Ingredients

All ingredient information is for educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Activated Charcoal –  Charcoal is know to have anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties, it pulls toxins out and deeply cleanses the pores, it is oil-balancing, and it gently exfoliates the skin.  It is especially beneficial to acne prone skin.

 Alaea Red Sea Salt – Alaea Red Sea Salt is Pacific sea salt combined with purified red alae clay from the island of Kauai.

Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) – Sweet Almond oil contains around 6o% Oleic acid, which has a similar chemical structure to our own natural sebum, so it is readily absorbed by the skin tissues and is also high in Linoleic Acid which has wonderful anti-inflammatory properties, helping to calm and soothe sensitive, irritated skin.

Aloe Vera (Aloe barbadensis Leaf Juice) – Aloe Vera can be used to reduce skin irritation and inflammations.

Aloe Vera Powder

Amla Powder Organic – Amla powder is made from dried indian gooseberries, and has been used for thousands of years as a natural remedy. It helps brighten the complexion and also helps to tone and tighten your skin, and make it firm and soft.

Apple Cider Vinegar Organic – Apple cider vinegar can be used as a toner because of its anti-inflammatory properties and can help balance your skins PH levels.

Apricot Oil (Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) kernel oil) Natural apricot seed oil contains gamma linoleic acid that is useful to firm and tone your skin. This also contains Vitamin A and E to soothe and slow down the aging process.

Argan Oil (Argania Spinosa (Argan) kernel oil) – Argan oil is packed with omega fatty acids, vitamin E, and linoleic acids, all of which work to lightly moisturize your skin, soften dry patches, and even reduce acne.

Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima (avocado) oil) – Avocado oil is rich in omega-3 fatty acids and vitamins A, D, and E. It is very moisturizing and helps relieve inflammation of the skin.

Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate) – Baking soda is used to make bath bombs.

Baobab Seed Oil (Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil) – Baobab Seed Oil is  pressed from the seeds of Baobab fruit trees growing in Africa.  The oils is very rich in nutrients – contains all three omega fatty acids: omega 3, 6 and 9, as well as containing some rare fatty acids and a host of vitamins. It includes vitamins A, D, E and K, as well as dihydrosterculic acid, malvalic acid, arachidic acid, linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid. It absorbs into your skin quickly and does not leave a greasy feeling.

Bamboo Extract 

Beeswax Organic Yellow – Beeswax has anti-inflammatory properties and creates a protective barrier between your skin and the environment without clogging your pores.  It is high in vitamin A  which helps to rebuild cells.

BTMS25 (Behentrimonium Methosulfate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol)-BTMS is a conditioning emulsifier.  It is derived from the natural plant oil Colza, and contains no ethoxylated ingredients.  It provides elegant cationic emulsions for both skin and hair care products and is sulfate free.

Beet Root Powder 

 Black Seed Oil (Nigella sativa (Cumin) Seed Oil
Virgin) –

Broccoli Seed Oil Organic (Brassica Oleracea Italica)- 

Calendula Petals  -(Calendula officinalis) – Also called Pot Marigold is know to have anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and anti-fungal properties.  It is used in soap because it retains its bright lovely orange and yellow hues.

CAPB (Cocamidopropyl Betaine) – 

Castor Oil ( Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil) – This thick liquid is extracted from the castor bean plant. It draws moisture to the skin and creates amazing lather in soap.

Carrot Juice Organic – Carrots are rich in beta carotene, which your body converts into vitamin A.

Cera Bellina (Polyglycerol-3 Beeswax) –

Cetyl Alcohol – Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as as an emollient, emulsifier, or thickening agent.  The cetyl alcohol we use is derived from RSPO Certified sustainable palm oil and the manufacturer is a member of the RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil). It provides a velvety texture to lotions.

Citric Acid – Citric Acid is used as a PH adjuster in shampoos and cleanser and also provides the fizzing reaction in bath bombs.

Chamomile Powder – Chamomile powder is the ground blossoms of the chamomile plant.  It provides all the soothing qualities of chamomile and a lovely scent.

Cocoa Butter Organic (Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter) – Cocoa Butter has a high concentration of antioxidant compounds, including oleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid.  It deeply moisturizes the skin and can help reduce the appearance of scars.  It also has an amazing chocolaty scent which can influence the scent of products it is used in.

Coenzyme Q10 Max (C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate (and) Tocopheryl Acetate (and) Ubiquinone) – Coenzyme Q10 is a fat-soluble vitamin-like substance present in every cell of the human body. It serves as a coenzyme vital to production of energy within cells. It is also a very powerful antioxidant or free radical scavenger. When used topically it can penetrate the cell layers of the skin and may help  defend against the damaging effects of free radicals induced by ultraviolet light.

Coconut Oil Organic (Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil) – I use coconut oil in 3 different forms. I use organic refined coconut for soap making because it adds hardness, lather, and it is very cleansing.  For lotion bars, scrubs, and facial products I use Extra Virgin Unrefined Organic Coconut.  It retains its lovey coconut scent and has a bounty of skin loving properties.  I use Fractionated Coconut Oil, which is in a liquid state, where a lighter oil is needed such as body oils.

 Coconut Milk Organic (Cocos Nucifera Extract) – Coconut Milk is high in  healthy fatty acids, proteins and vitamin E and it has excellent moisturizing and repairing properties for your hair and skin.

Coffee Ground and Brewed  Coffee is full of nutrients and antioxidants.  Coffee grounds make a great exfoliant. The grounds do not dissolve in water, which makes them good at scrubbing away dead skin cells.

Cream of Tartar (Adosonia gregoril) – Cream of Tartar is used as a binding agent in bath bombs to make them harder and stronger.

CreamMaker (Sorbitan laurate, polyglyceryl-4 laurate, dilauryl citrate)- CreamMaker is a PEG-free nonionic oil-in-water emulsifier based on vegetable raw-materials, it is ECOCERT and COSMOS approved.

 Cupuacu Butter (Theobroma grandiflorum (Cupuacu) Butter) –

Dead Sea Mud – Mud from the Dead Sea has high concentrations of salts and minerals. It is particularly rich in magnesium, sodium, potassium and calcium and is thought to be beneficial for some skin conditions such as  psoriasis and acne.

ECOMulse (Glyceryl Stearate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate) -ECOMulse is is a natural source, self-emulsifier for oil in water emulsions.   It contains no ethoxylated ingredients.

Essential Oils

French Green Clay – Clay detoxifies the skin as it draws out impurities.  They also gently exfoliate and cleanse the skin.  French Green Clay is green due to the decomposed plant material and iron oxide in it.  It is used in soap as a natural colorant and cleanser.  Mask and scrubs made with green clay are best suited for normal to oily skin type.

French Pink Clay – Clay detoxifies the skin as it draws out impurities.  They also gently exfoliate and cleanse the skin. French Pink Clay  is a combination of red and white clays. It is considered to be the mildest of all the clays and works well for normal, sensitive and mature skin.

Goat Milk – Goat Milk is used in some soaps in its liquid form and in facial masks and bath bombs in a powder form.  Goat milk has a wonderful array of beneficial properties for skin care including being deeply moisturizing, full of vitamins and minerals, and contains alpha-hydroxy acids such as lactic acid which help remove dead skin cells from your skin’s surface.

Glycerin Organic (Vegetable Based, Palm Free) – Vegetable glycerin is a natural humectant which attracts and locks moisture into the skin.

Honey Quat (Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey) – 

Hyaluronic Acid (Sodium Hyaluronate)- Hyaluronic acid is a compound that occurs naturally in every tissue of the body, it provides protection to cell structures, and is the natural gel between skin cells that serves as a water reservoir for the cells.  As we age it depletes causing the skin to age.  By using HA topically it can help replenish the lost moisture helping the skin look more youthful.

Hydrolyzed Baobab Protein (Hydrolyzed Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Extract) –

Jojoba Oil Organic (Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil) Jojoba is referred to as an oil but is actually a liquid wax.  It is suitable for all skin types because structurally and chemically it is very similar to the human sebum.  It absorbs quickly into the skin, does not clog pores and offers many beneficial qualities for the skin.

Kaolin Clay – White Kaolin clay is very gentle making the best choice for sensitive skin.  It is used in soaps, bath bombs, and masks for detoxifying and cleansing.

Kelp – Sea Kelp is part of the brown algae family, and more commonly known as a type of seaweed.  It’s rich in minerals that benefit both the skin and hair.

Leucidal (Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate)- Leucidal is a natural plant based preservative derived from radishes fermented with Leuconostoc kimchii, a lactic acid bacteria that has traditionally been used to make kimchi.

Loofah Ground – Loofah is the skeleton of a gourd.  It can be used in whole form as a sponge or scrubby or ground up in soap as an exfoliatnt.

Mango Butter (Mangifera Indica Seed Butter) – Mango Butter contains essential fatty acids and antioxidants that make it a wonderful choice for mature and dry skin.

Match Green Tea Organic – Match Green Tea has both detoxifying and anti-inflammatory qualities.  It is wonderful in face masks and bath bombs.

Moringa Powder Organic – Moringa powder is  vitamin-rich and nutrient-dense making it an excellent active ingredient in  skin care products, thanks to its antioxidants, antibacterial, and nourishing properties.

MSM (Methylsulfonylmethane Organic)- MSM powder can help reduce inflammation on the skin.

Niacinamide B3 – Niacinamide can help reduce inflammation and improve the texture of skin.

Oatmeal Organic – Oatmeal is a very versatile ingredient for skin care, it can be included in soaps, scrubs, and cleansers.  It has  antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties making it soothing for sensitive or irritated skin and it contains saponins making cleansing for all skin types.

Olive Oil Extra Virgin Organic (Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil) – Olive oil is my favorite soap making oils due to its deeply moisturising and nourishing properties.  It is rich in vitamins, minerals and natural fatty acids so it is also great for lotions, creams, and scrubs.

Olive Squalane (Squalane) – Olive Squalane is an excellent natural emollient that smooths and softens skin.

Optiphen  (Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol) -Optiphen is a paraben and formaldehyde-free preservative system.

Optiphen Plus (Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol (and) Sorbic Acid) –

Panthenol (dl-Panthenol) – Panthenol helps to hydrate and moisturize both skin and hair.

Palm Oil Organic Sustainable (Elaeis guineensis (Palm) Oil) – Palm oil is very high in palmitic acid which makes soap hard and long lasting.  All palm oil used in Sweet Sally’s Soaps is organic and sustainable.

Pink Himalayan Salt – Pink Himalayan Salt is detoxifying, hydrating, and soothing.

Poppy Seeds – Poppy seeds are used in soap as an exfoliant to scrub away dirt, oil, and dead skin.

Potassium Carbonate (K2CO3) – Potassium Carbonate is a weak alkali used for liquid soap making.

Potassium Hydroxide (KOH) – Potassium Hydroxide is an alkali used for making liquid soap.

Propanediol 1,3 -Propanediol 1.3  is a natural, green, propylene glycol alternative derived from corn sugar, used as a humectant and hair and skin conditioner.

Raw Honey – Honey is naturally antibacterial, full of antioxidants, and extremely moisturizing and soothing for the skin.

Rhassoul Clay – Clay detoxifies the skin as it draws out impurities.  They also gently exfoliate and cleanse the skin.  Rhassoul clay is rich in magnesium, silica, potassium, and calcium, which all help to nourish your skin.

Rosehip Oil (Rosa Mosqueta (Rose) Hip Seed Oil) – Rosehip Oil is pressed from the fruit and seeds of the rose plant. It is loaded with vitamins and fatty acids that help hydrate and moisturize the skin.

Rose Hydrosol Organic – A hydrosol is produced by distilling fresh leaves, fruits, flowers, and other plant material.  They share similar properties of essential oils but much less concentrated.  Rose hydrosol is nourishing, moisturizing, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory making it an excellent facial toner.

Rosemary Powder – Ground rosemary is used in soaps and scrubs as a natural colorant and mild exfoliant.

Safflower Oil Organic (Carthamus Tinctorius (safflower) oil)- Safflower oil is a light carrier oil high in linoleic acid, making it hydrating and moisturizing.  It has a comedogenic rating of 0 meaning it will not clog pores.

Sea Buckthorn Oil (Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Seed Oil– Sea Buckthorn Oil is a beautiful warm orange color and is rich in Vitamins A, C and E and Omega 7.  

Sea Salt – I use this particular salt for By the Sea Salt Bar Soap, it is harvested from the Mediterranean Sea.  Salt in soap offers exfoliation, healing, and detoxification qualities.

Shea Butter Organic (Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit) – Shea Butter has high  concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins and  also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties making it a go to ingredient for any skin care product.

 SCI (Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate) –

Sodium Hydroxide (NaOH) – Sodium Hydroxide also known as lye is an alkali used in the soap making process.  When fats and lye come together a chemical reaction occurs called saponification, the only way true soap is made.  No sodium hydroxide is left in the finished, properly made soap, because it is all used up in the chemical reaction.

Sodium Lactate -Sodium Lactate is produced by the fermentation of sugar from a natural source, such as corn or beets. It is a humectant, helps to hold moisture in the skin, and it helps to harden soap.

SLSa (Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate) –

Spirulina – Spirulina also know as blue-green algae, is loaded with various nutrients and antioxidants.  It is used in soap as a natural colorant and in face masks for its nutrients.

Stearic Acid – Stearic Acid is a fatty acid derived from vegetable fat.  It is used as an emulsifier in lotions and creams.

Sugar Organic – Sugar is a natural humectant meaning it draws moisture from the environment into your skin and is and excellent exfoliant making ideal for scrubs.  

Tapioca Starch – Tapioca starch is used as an absorbing agent in face masks.

Ultramarines -Blue and Violet – Ultramarines are pigments used to color soap.

Witch Hazel – Witch Hazel acts as an astringent and soothing and helps to relieve inflammation.  

Vitamin E – Vitamin E is full of antioxidants and it helps prolong the shelf life of carrier oils.  

Varisoft EQ 65 (Distearoylethyl Dimonium Chloride (and) Cetearyl Alcohol) – 

Willow Bark

Yellow Oxide – Oxides are pigments used to color soap.